Google My Business

& Small Business Marketing

Harness The Power Of Google

Get Found Online

Attract More Customers

PRIVACY & DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION

How We Use Your Information

Your privacy is very important to us. This Privacy Policy tells you what to expect when Smartview Marketing collects personal information. This policy applies to information we collect about you when you access or use our website, use our mobile application, speak to our staff, or when you interact with us.

In order to use our Services you must accept all terms of this Privacy Policy and our associated Terms & Conditions.

How the law protects you

Data protection laws state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. Our basis for processing your personal data includes, but is not limited to, your consent, performance of a contract, to enable billing and remittance, to provide information you have requested  and to contact you for customer service purposes.

Use of cookies by Smartview Marketing

SmartviewMarketing use cookies or similar technologies (such as web beacons and JavaScript) to administer our website, track users’ movements around our website, analyse trends and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies Page.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.smartviewmarketing.co.uk we use third-party services including Hubspot tracking code and Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out the number of visitors to the pages of our website and other similar information. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be upfront about this i.e. contact and quotation forms. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with that information.

People who request our service or information

When you submit your details using any of the following submission services on our website, we will collect your information to provide information in connection with your request and provide you with details of other suitable services that we feel may be of benefit to you. There is no obligation to use any of our services.

  • Request a Call – found on most pages on our site
  • Get a Free Google Guide form – found on our most popular pages on our website
  • Get a Quote form – found towards the bottom of most pages on our website
  • Chatbot – found on all of our pages on our website
  • Newsletter Subscription – found on selected pages

During office hours it usually takes between 2 to 6 hours for us to respond to any requests, in the evenings and at weekends it will be completed on the morning of the following working day. By providing your details you confirm you are happy for us to send this to you and make contact with you.

People who engage our services

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested our service in order to be able to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. When people engage our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

When you engage our services we use a number of third-party providers to help deliver the service to our clients. We may disclose information to the extent necessary with third parties who perform functions on our behalf in order for us to be able to to provide our services. A summary of these is below:

Quickbooks – used for accounting, invoice, credit control. Please see Quickbook’s privacy notice here:

Sumup – payment processing. Please see Sumup Privacy Policy here https://sumup.co.uk/privacy/

Hubspot CRM – used as a CRM system for diary management, keeping client notes, reports, records, storing emails and important information relating to the service we are providing. Please see Hubspot’s privacy notice here: https://legal.hubspot.com/product-privacy-policy

Hootsuite – used to manage social media campaigns, for example scheduling posts in advance of publication. Please see Hootsuite’s privacy notice here: https://hootsuite.com/en-gb/legal/privacy

We also have a team of partner developers who provide a range of support and maintenance services to our website and internal systems and the data they hold. These partners provide undertakings to adhere to the same high standards of data protection as we do.

If you pay by Direct Debit or BACs we will process your payment details using a third party service provider called Starling Bank. Please see Starling’s privacy notice here: https://www.starlingbank.com/legal/privacy-notice/

Security and performance

Smartview Marketing uses a third party service to help maintain the security and general performance of our website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the website. We are committed to ensuring that the information collected about you is secure. We take reasonable measures including administrative, technical and physical procedures to protect your information from loss, theft, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. When you are logged into our website, all Internet communication is secured using Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) technology with high security 128bit encryption.

Transmission of information via the Internet however is not completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of the transmission of your information to us. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security structures to prevent any unauthorised access.

Website Hosting

We use a third-party hosting service, Fasthosts.com to host our website. We use a standard hosting service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. For more information, please see Fasthost’s privacy notice: https://www.fasthosts.co.uk/terms/policies/privacy-notice

People who contact us via social media

We use a third-party provider, Hootsuite to manage our social media interactions.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by HootSuite for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

People who email us

We use Fasthost Mail at Smartview Marketing. FastHost Email uses technology to encrypt and protect email traffic.

We monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

For more information, please read FastHosts privacy notice: https://www.fasthosts.co.uk/terms/policies/privacy-notice

People who use our ChatBot service

We use a third-party provider, ConversioBot, for our ChatBot service, which we use to engage with you on our website.

If you use the ChatBot service we may collect your name, email address and the contents of your Live Chat session. This information will be retained for two years and will not be shared with any other organisations.

You can request a transcript of your Chat session if you provide your email address when prompted.

People who make a complaint to us

Smartview Marketing tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide.

We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

To make a complaint, please call us or email: info@smartviewmarketing.co.uk

Job applicants, current and former Smartview Marketing employees

Smartview Marketing have an in-house data controller who is responsible for the information you provide during an application or during employment unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at info@smartviewmarketing.co.uk

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

 

Access to personal information

Smartview Marketing tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

give you a description of it;

tell you why we are holding it;

tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to us for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Data Controller, by writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting our Data Controller.

Retention of Information

We are required by law to retain certain records of the information collected about you for a period of at least five (05) years after termination of your Account with Smartview Marketing. Otherwise, we reserve the right to delete and destroy all of the information collected about you upon termination of your Account.

Notwithstanding the above, you have the right to request the deletion of your data. Depending on the services that have been undertaken by Smartview Marketing to enable the relationship to proceed, we may be required to hold certain data for five years from the date of request of deletion of data, for legal purposes. We cannot continue to provide our services to you if you request the deletion of your data.

You can request the deletion of your data by emailing this request to info@smartviewmarketing.co.uk

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances, we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting an updated version on our website. We advise you therefore to review this page periodically to stay informed, and to make sure you are happy with any changes we have made. This privacy notice was last updated on 20th October 2019.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed under and in accordance with English Law.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email info@smartviewmarketing.co.uk or write to us at the address below:

Attention of The Data Controller

Smartview Marketing

32 Clifford Street

Cudworth

Barnsley

South Yorkshire

S72 8BA

About Us

Let us take your business to the next level with our Google My Business optimisation and management services. What are you waiting for? Contact us today to learn about how we can help your business.

Business Hours

Sunday 9:00 am — 4:00 pm

Monday 9:00 am 7:00 pm

Tuesday 9:00 am 7:00 pm

Wednesday 9:00 am 5:00 pm

Thursday 9:00 am 7:00 pm

Friday 9:00 am 7:00 pm

Saturday 9:00 am 5:00 pm

 

Get Driving Directions

  Call:

+(44) 07805 081929

 Email:

info@smartviewmarketing.co.uk

 Address:

32 Clifford Street, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, S72 8BA

Smartview Marketing A Google Registered Agency